Hungarian National Day Celebrated in Baku
The celebration of the Hungarian National Day in Baku, Azerbaijan, on October 25th, was a remarkable event. This day marked a significant step in strengthening the friendly relations between Hungary and Azerbaijan, while also providing an opportunity for Hungarian culture to be introduced to the people of Baku.
The honourable guest from the Azerbaijani government was Mr. Sahil Babayev, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of Azerbaijan who stressed the importance of diplomatic and cultural relations between Hungary and Azerbaijan.
A notable component of the event was the photo exhibition, which showcased the rich heritage of Hungary through exquisite photographs. Guests had the chance to immerse themselves in Hungarian history, culture, and nature, traversing through time and space to explore the unique aspects of this remarkable country.